Privacy Policy

  1. general principles

  2. Fanjara ("Company" "Fanjara", "We," "Us" or "Our") has developed for the benefit of the users of its Website ("You," "Your" and "Yourself") i.e. https://www.fanjara.com and mobile application (the "Website") and by this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") we demonstrate our serious commitment for protecting the privacy of the information that we collect through the Website. This Privacy Policy summarizes how Fanjara handles the personally identifying information that You voluntarily provide when You use the Website and/or that we may automatically collect when You visit the Website ("Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use.

    If You are accessing, using or browsing this Website on behalf of an individual other than Yourself, which/who may be either a natural person or an entity other than Yourself:
    • You represent, warrant and covenant that You are at least age 18;
    • You represent, warrant and covenant that You are authorized to engage in the activities that You conduct within the Website on behalf of that person or entity other than Yourself, which by way of illustration but not limitation includes the submission and receipt of any and all Personal Information on behalf of that person or entity other than Yourself;
    • You agree that We can rely on Your representation that You are authorized to engage in the activities that You conduct within the Website on behalf of that natural person or entity other than Yourself; and
    • You understand that "You," "Your," and "Yourself" in this Privacy Policy mean both that natural person or entity and You acting on behalf of that natural person or entity other than Yourself.

    This Privacy Policy, and the manner and mode as to how the Company handles the information that You voluntary provide when You use the Website and information that we may automatically collect when You visit the Website, is governed by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

    Fanjara makes no representations that the Website is appropriate or available for use outside of the India. Access to the Website from territories where its contents or purpose is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Website are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations.

    Your use of this Website will be deemed conclusively to constitute Your acceptance of and agreement to this Privacy Policy and all parts hereof.

    Fanjara reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If We decide to change the Privacy Policy, We will then post the changes in appropriate places on the Website so that You are aware of the changed Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the effective date for any such changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed conclusively to constitute Your acceptance of and agreement to the changed Privacy Policy; consequently, You should frequently review this Privacy Policy.

    Fanjara categorizes information about You (collectively referred to as "Personal Information") as follows:
    • a. Profile Information:
    • Information which You provide when You register for Fanjara service, which may include some or all of the following:

      • Information about Your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age, work preferences, photograph, etc.;
      • Your financial information such as Your banking details and any information relating to Your income from Fanjara platform;
      • Your contact details such as Your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and the like;
      • Usage Data such as information as to how You use our Website, products and services;
      • In the case of aligned services (if so opted by You), publicly available information of Your friends, their likes and dislikes, etc.; and
      • Any other information which is otherwise available on any social media and is accessible if You choose to sync Your accounts.
    • b. Messaging:
    • Celebrities, and Fans may communicate with each other through the Service. For example, Celebrities and fans may wish to discuss fan’s request and proposals. If you communicate with a fan, that fan will also be a “data controller” with respect to such communications

    • c. Email to Friends and Referral Program:
    • Fanjara lets you send project postings to friends via email. Fanjara also offers the ability to send friends emails about providing or purchasing services through Fanjara. If you choose to use either feature, your friend’s email address will be used to send the requested posting and your email address will be used to copy you on the message to your friend or to send the message on your behalf. Fanjara stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

    • d. Feedback:
    • We collect feedback from Fanjara Users about their experience with other Fanjara Users or of our services. Please note that any feedback you provide via the Website or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the Website. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback pursuant to the relevant provisions.

    • e. Payment and Account Information:
    • Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. Fanjara maintains this in encrypted form on secure servers.

    • f. Service Usage:
    • Information about Your navigation using our Services, for example the URLs of websites, which You visit and from which You request downloads.

    • g. Log-in information:
    • Information such as Your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request.

    • h. Transactional Information:
    • Transactional history (other than banking details) about Your e-commerce activities.

    • i. Correspondence Information:
    • Content, information about Your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between You and any other person using our Services, which include email communications, SMS updates, Telephone Calls, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, faxmail communications, membership of mailing lists etc.

    • j. User IDs:
    • Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by You in relation to our Services.

    • k. Stored Information:
    • Data either created by You or by a third party and which You wish to store on our servers such as images, files, documents etc. in any format.

    • l. Google Account:
    • You may register on our Website via Your Google Account as well. In that case, We would require access to your Google account and user data to

      • a. Verify your email address and to create your user account on our servers in order to link your Google account with Fanjara;
      • b. To access and read your Google account profile information to retrieve, use, and display your Google account name, first name, last name and account photo or image on Fanjara’
    • m. Social Networking Services:
    • You may register for an account directly with our Website, or through a social networking service. If you register with a social networking service (or later link your account to one), we will collect certain information about you from that social networking service, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The Service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.

      You may register to join the Service directly via the Service or by logging into your account with a third party social networking service (“SNS”) via our Service (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to register via an SNS, or to later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS, we will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and Fanjara is not responsible for it.

      Fanjara also may permit additional interactions between it and a third party website, service, or other content provider, such as enabling you to “like” or share content to a third party SNS. If you choose to “like” or share content, or to otherwise share information from or via our Service with a third party site or service, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with third parties through an SNS or similar features are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.

      You represent that you are entitled to use your SNS account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern the SNS, and without obligating Fanjara to pay any fees or making Fanjara subject to any usage limitations imposed by such SNS. You can disable the link between your Fanjara account and your SNS account at any time through the “Settings” section of our Service. Please note that your relationship with any SNS is governed solely by your agreement(s) with such SNS. If your SNS account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between your Fanjara account and your SNS account will terminate as well.

  3. use of information

  4. We use information collected through the Service to provide and improve the Service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.

    Fanjara only collects Your Personal Information which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under applicable law to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our Services for You.

    Fanjara may share Your Personal Information:
    • (i) With third parties who have agreements with us, including marketers, advertisers and other service providers to whom we may outsource part of the Services;
    • (ii) If Fanjara is required by law to do so, including laws outside Your country of residence;
    • (iii) In the event of a transfer of ownership of Fanjara or merger or other similar transaction (including one in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); or
    • (iv) As otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, including as set forth below.

    Note: That Fanjara is not and cannot be responsible for the activities or privacy policies of any third party with whom Your Personal Information is shared.Fanjara will only disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, We will obtain Your consent. Any of Your information which You provide when You use certain Services and are to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of Your Personal Information in such public environments. Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise. Fanjara shall not be liable to You or to any third party for any damages that You or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from Your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at Your own risk.

    Cookies:

    The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain information (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Fanjara and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for user administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to You, Fanjara may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any of Your Personal Information. You may adjust Your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled You may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    Google Analytics & AdWords

    Google Analytics: We may use Google Analytics tracking to review visitor website activities, including: page views, source and time spent on our website. The collected information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics, we learn how to give you a better visitor experience.

    Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords tracking codes, we can see which pages help lead to different conversions on Guru.com. This allows us to better use our paid advertising budget.

    Remarketing With Google Analytics: We use the Google Analytics remarketing code to log when visitors view specific web pages. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

    Opting Out:

    Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using their Ads Settings. Additionally, visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Browser Add-On.

    What does Fanjara do to keep Your Personal Information secured?

    On this Website and within Fanjara’s work premises, we seek to use appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to reasonably safeguard Your Personal under our control from unauthorized use, release or access.

    Please be advised, however, that although Fanjara has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction, the confidentiality and security of any communication or material transmitted to or from Fanjara via this Website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure at any time. When disclosing any Personal Information, You should remain mindful of the fact that the information which is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without Your consent. Accordingly, You should consider carefully if You want to submit sensitive information that You would not want to disclose to the public and should recognize that Your use of the internet and this Website is solely at Your risk. You, alone, are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy for all Your Personal Information. Fanjara has no responsibility or liability to anyone for the security of Your Protected Health Information or any of Your Personal Information transmitted via the internet. Fanjara urges all of its users to be careful and responsible whenever they are on-line.

    If You have any reason to believe that Your interaction with Fanjara through this Website is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of this problem as described in the "Further questions or comments?" section below.

  5. right to collect

  6. By accepting the Terms of Service You agree that we may collect and store Your Personal Information as long as You use our Services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy. We collect Your Profiling and Account Information for the following reasons:

    • a. Fanjara regularly makes improvements to the Website to provide its many users with a more personalized, relevant and intelligent service. The collection of Personal Information greatly assists us in this improvement process by identifying the interests and needs of the many users to this Website. Collection of Personal Information also assists Fanjara by allowing it and its affiliates to advertise its products and/or services in a more efficient manner. Through the use of Cookies and on-line data entry, survey, product purchase and registration forms, Fanjara may monitor, in aggregate and individual form, Personal Information. Although our primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to deliver a customized and personalized service to the users of the Website, we may also use Personal Information to send users e-mail notification of new features or information available through the Website or that Company otherwise feels might be of interest to users of this Website;
    • b. Fanjara needs Your identity details, work experience details, contact details, banking information and account history to manage our relationship with You and provide Services to You. We may use this information for suggesting job openings;
    • c. Fanjara uses certain of Your information For Our Legitimate Interests. In many cases, we handle Personal Information on the grounds that it furthers our legitimate interests in commercial activities, such as the following, in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals:
      • a. Providing our Site and Service.
      • b. Analyzing and improving our business.
      • c. Communications, including marketing and responding to your inquiries about our services.
      • d. Addressing information security needs and protecting our Users, Fanjara, and others.
      • e. Managing legal issues.
    Fanjara collects and stores Your Service Usage and Transactional Information to:
    • a. Determine and verify the Service Charges payable by You and to administer our relationship with You.
    • b. Comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement.
    • c. Compile statistical and demographical profiles about You for our business and marketing activities and to customize our Services for You. While we are entitled to use such information about You for our own internal business purposes without limitation, we will only disclose it in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify You; and
    • d. Monitor Your use of our Services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our User Agreement.
    Fanjara collects and stores Your Correspondence Information and Personal Identifiers to:
    • a. Comply with our obligations under law; and
    • b. Monitor Your use of our Services in order to ensure Your compliance with our User Agreement.

    Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format, ensuring You are not individually identified, is our property. We may use it, in our sole discretion, for any legitimate purpose including (without limitation) the commercial sale thereof to third parties, subject to the applicable laws. Sometime we use "cookies" so that we can provide You with more customized information when You return to our website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance Your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to You. You can set Your browser to notify You when You are sent a "cookie", giving You the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If You do accept a "cookie", You thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. You may update Your Profiling Information at any time on the website. You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalization and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share Your Personal Information with our affiliates (an entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

  7. general exceptions

  8. If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store Your Personal Information:
    • (i) By law;
    • (ii) To conduct our business;
    • (iii) To secure our systems; or
    • (iv) To enforce our own rights, we will do so in the manner as prescribed by law.

    Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without Your knowledge. In that case, we will not be liable to You or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage. In order to ensure that all our Users comply with the User Agreement/Terms of use, we may monitor Your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance. To ensure that the security and integrity of our Services are safeguarded, we may monitor Your Personal Information. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content. We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the Services from a third party service provider. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to You, You agree that we may disclose to such third party any of Your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party.

  9. promotional and informational mails

  10. We may send periodic promotional or informational mails to You. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please not that it may take up to 10 (ten) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If You opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest You, we may still send You emails about Your Account or any Services You have requested or received from us.

  11. links to external websites

  12. The Website may contain links to other websites or resources over which Fanjara does not have any control. You acknowledge that Fanjara is providing these links to You only as convenience, and further agree that Fanjara is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide while visiting such external websites an such sites are not govern by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked external website.

  13. security

  14. We employ procedural and technical security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect Your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Fanjara may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect Your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus You should not expect, that Your personal information or private communications cannot be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to Your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping Your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorized use of Your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on Your Account via unauthorized password activity.

  15. use of information

  16. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information provided by You. We will retain Your information for as long as Your account with services is active and as needed to provide You with the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that Your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Fanjara being unable to provide You with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship which Fanjara may have with You.

  17. your choices and rights

  18. You have certain choices regarding how we may communicate with you.

    Registered Fanjara Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account. You also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications. You may opt-out of receiving text messages by emailing us on info@fanjara.com. Registered Users who access the Service by using an Fanjara mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Similarly, registered Users who access the Service by using certain desktop browsers may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the applicable browser.

    All Users may request access to or correction of any Personal Information we have about them or close their account and/or request deletion of all Personal Information we have about them. In certain jurisdictions, Users may have certain rights with regard to their Personal Information. We will honor User requests to the extent we can reasonably do so and as required by law, but some information will remain on the Services, such as information you posted publicly.

    Upon request Fanjara will provide you with information about whether We hold any of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by making updates to that information or by contacting Fanjara through your online account. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days or as otherwise required by law. If your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. I

  19. payments

  20. Payment on Fanjara is carried through third party service provider “Stripe” and If you use this Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, PayPal or other financial account information, and billing address.

  21. public profile

  22. The profile You create on our Website will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

  23. change in privacy policy

  24. Fanjara may update this Privacy Policy at any time with or without advance notice. Such changes may be reflected by displaying a notice on the website or sending emails to all users/account holders. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

  25. consent to privacy policy

  26. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and You unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies Your

    • (i) Assent to this Privacy Policy, and
    • (ii) Consent to Fanjara using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing Your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
  27. further questions or comments

  28. Fanjara welcomes You/r questions and comments about this Privacy Policy or the use of Your Personal Information or Protected Health Information. Please send any questions or comments to Fanjara to the e-mail address info@fanjara.com. The relevant data protection officer designated by Fanjara shall revert to Your queries or comments.